Friday, March 28, 2008

yeah that's right we're looking for U.S. retailers

we're making dope beanies!!! so come on and get some.

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

our frenchies are working hard, filming. Here some cool footy. Props to Antho Brotto, Jey Big, Brice and the guys.

Untitled from Rems on Vimeo.
Thanks to Brice and the PY_AT crew!

cool drop

Our french crew composed of 2to, Seb Vega, Jérome Lafargue , Mike and Manu Continente were at Meribel this week end to ride some fresh powder and had fun dropping the Bertossi's chalet! Even Josh Reid from Rome SDS was there to enjoy the powder of the famouse french resort!

Saturday, March 22, 2008

New beanies. March preview

Here is a preview of the new Torstein Horgmo pro model beanie.

Friday, March 21, 2008

Joey at Breck

Joey Van Essen and Gerrit Verweij are are Breckenridge enjoying the park.
Here a few photos of Joey from there.

Joey Steezin at the Breck park

Joey with a very colorful beanie

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

cali love

Stian has been in recovery for 3 weeks now because of a bad fall at bear and unfortunately a broken bone of his shoulder. He's doing good now, and here is a little report of what he's doing when you're a california boy.

Stian : “March 17th: Wake up, go to Whole Foods in Manhattan Beach, CA. Gotta find some more Norwegian Brown cheese they sell there. I’m soooo done with the typical US breakfast with eggs, bacon, pancakes, hash browns and toast. Anyways, yeah, find the cheese, maybe some Gouda cheese as well and some good bread with Danish butter (since they don’t have Norwegian Import butter there, closest thing will do). Make a nice Norwegian breakfast back at my brother’s place here in Hermosa, CA. After that set up a new 55 Powder Sucks board, since i’m going to Bear on Tuesday and test out my shoulder and see if it’s good to go again after a little injury 2 weeks ago. Maybe pull out a chair outside the garage and tan for the rest of the day.

March 18th: Wake up at 7am, start driving to Big Bear, (Mellow 1 1/2 drive). Hopefully my shoulder is going to be all good, my new Electric’s (goggles) sitting good on my face, and everything is fine and Dandy. Leave Big Bear at 3pm just because the whole traffic situation in California is insane. Gotta beat it before I get stuck in it. Come back to Hermosa and go to Club Sushi for the best Sushi in LA!
PS. They have the best Volcano chocolate cake EVER….

March 19th: Wake up at 7 again. Drive back up to Big Bear to snowboard again, since Soletec (32/Etnies) has their annual employee day up there where they drive everyone that works for them up to Big Bear for a day at the hill. It’s pretty funny to hang with the people that work in the offices and see them actually try to go down the hill. Throw some High 5’s and start driving back to Hermosa. Start packing my shit since i’m leaving the 20th.

March 20th: Wake up, make sure I have all my shit since i’m leaving for Tahoe today. Start driving around 11am or 12pm just to sneak past traffic. Drive for 7-8 hours until I get to lake Tahoe. Hook up with Per-Hampus, Jakob and Hampus, (www.actionhorsefilmscom). Probably go to bed as soon as I get there.

March 21st: Wake up early. Go to Vons and order the fresh made sandiwches they have there and stack up on Perrier bottles. Get more than the 1 day I have with the Horse crew from early Feb. Go check out some spots and hopefully we have a good day. It’s going to be sick anyways hanging with those guys. Go back to the hotel and hang on the internet (Myspace, Facebook!)

MArch 22nd: It’s a Saturday, but still waking up early. Or depending on the weather who know’s. Do exactly what we did yesterday.

March 23rd: What did we do yesterday??

When your in filming mode, your days are really just a repetition everyday. The only thing that changes is the locations, weather and creativity while the day is getting older… Other than that, Wake up early, go out, have fun, go home, sleep for the night…………
Wake up again..

Monday, March 17, 2008

Lucas in transworld snow

Here is the pic and it's in the new twsnow photo issue. Pick it up while it's hot.

photo Kevin Winkel.


Yeah right thats DJ Knucklz with a nice beanie matching to his headphones.

Tuesday, March 11, 2008


Troy sent me that shot of him at the Black Park at Whistler. yeah buddy.

Sunday, March 9, 2008


Well, some news from our french rider Anto Brotto, He's currently in the pyrenee and coming in the Alps to ride some real snow as they're no snow anymore over there. What do you do when there's no snow? Well, you hit rails!

Friday, March 7, 2008

New Beanies Part 1

Hey everybody!
Every month from now, we're going to post 2 of our 0809 beanies to let you know what incredible hat we made for the next season.

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Fun in the slush

It's so hot at Bear these days and here is a new edit from Kyle Schafer in the slushy park at Bear, so fun as always.

Fun in the slush from kyle schafer on Vimeo.